Detailed Information about Business Visit(F) Visa in China

Editor:at0086| Resource:AT0086.com

FavoriteMy Favorite

In China, "F" visa is issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term advanced studies or internship for a period of no more than six months. Then how to apply for a business visa to China? What kind of preparations you should make for the application?
In China, "F" visa is issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term advanced studies or internship for a period of no more than six months. Then how to apply for a business visa to China? What kind of preparations you should make for the application?

Requirements
1.Your valid and actual passport which must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity with at least one blank visa page in it.
2. One completed Visa Application Form (Q1) with one passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable).
3. An invitation letter from the Host Company or unit in China, or a letter from your company.
4. An applicant who was born in China is required to submit his/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa when he or she applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport.
 
Types of entry you can choose
1. You may apply for a Single Entry, Double Entry or Multiple Entry "F" visa as needed.

2. You may apply for a Multiple Entry "F" visa valid for 24 months, if
(1) you submit documents which certify you have made an investment in China, or have established a collaboration with a Chinese company, e.g. business license, contracts, a letter of appointment, etc.;

(2) You have visited China at least twice with the "F" visa within the past 12 months, or have been issued a multi-entry "F" visa, and shall submit a copy of the visa(s);
 
(3) You are a foreign Chinese.

How to apply for a business visa
1.You must come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live to submit the application;

2. If you cannot come personally, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live for the application process;
 
Visa Validity and Duration of Stay
Usually, the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry "F" visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa is expired and is null and void. The duration of stay of "F" visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. The visa officer may extend the Duration of Stay if the applicant needs and requests a stay in China for more than 30 days.
 
Additional Information
Any person suffering from mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.
 

View all comments

  • Your comments
  • I'mguest,click here if not.
  • Express your idea in short *
  • Have more to say?
  • Comments only represent personal attitudes. China Service Mall does not approve or verify all comments.