How to extend your Chinese Work Visa

Editor:Peggy| Resource:AT0086.com

FavoriteMy Favorite

If you hold a Z Visa and want to continue to stay in China after expiration of the visa, you should apply for a visa extension. The following three matters are what you need to know.
If you hold a Z Visa and want to continue to stay in China after expiration of the visa, you should apply for a visa extension. The following three matters are what you need to know.
 
Application Documents
1.     Valid passport and visa
2.     One recently-taken two-inch, bareheaded, full-faced photo
3.     Visa and Residence Permit Application Form with an official seal
4.     Certificate from original work unit
5.     Foreigner Temporary Residence Form
 
Application Procedure
1. Submit passport, visa and credentials.
2. Fill in Visa Extension Application Form
3. Provide related proof materials for extension
4. Pay visa and certification fees according to the prescribed rates.
 
Processing Time and Fee
Type
Time
Fee
1 year and multi-entry Z Visa
About 10 days
About RMB 8000
 
Tips:
Although it is a little bit complicated to apply residence permit for the first time, when you extend it at the second year, you need not to leave China, attend interview or medical examination. Therefore, residence permit is done once and for all.
 
If you are accompanied by your family here, and want extension without leaving, getting a residence permit is a wonderful choice, saving money, saving time!
 

View all comments

  • Your comments
  • I'mguest,click here if not.
  • Express your idea in short *
  • Have more to say?
  • Comments only represent personal attitudes. China Service Mall does not approve or verify all comments.